Open-box, never used electronics. Free tracked shipping from Utah. Card or crypto accepted on every listing: card, or BTC, ETH, USDC, USDT or SOL.

iPhone Duo vs Galaxy Z Fold 8: which foldable should you buy?

Published

Short answer: Choose the iPhone Duo if IP68 protection, eSIM-only setup and Apple Pencil (USB-C) support matter more. Choose the Galaxy Z Fold 8 if lower weight, a thinner fold, a slightly larger cover display and its 4,800 mAh battery matter more. VoltVault sells only the iPhone Duo, listed Open-box, never used at $1,899 and ships within 2 business days after payment confirms with free tracked shipping; VoltVault does not sell the Galaxy Z Fold 8.

iPhone Duo vs Galaxy Z Fold 8 specs

FeatureiPhone DuoGalaxy Z Fold 8
Weight254 g201 g
Thickness11.3 mm folded / 5.2 mm open9.7 mm folded / 4.5 mm open
Displays5.4-inch cover + 7.6-inch inner, both 120Hz5.5-inch cover + 7.6-inch inner, both 120Hz
ChipA20 ProSnapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 for Galaxy
Rear cameras48MP main + 48MP ultrawide50MP main + 50MP ultrawide
Water and dustIP68IP48
SIMeSIM onlyNot stated in the cited comparison facts
StylusApple Pencil (USB-C) supportNo S Pen support
Battery capacityNot stated in the cited comparison facts4,800 mAh
VoltVault listing$1,899 · Open-box, never usedNot sold by VoltVault

Sources

Specifications above are limited to the facts in these three comparisons. A missing fact is marked as not stated rather than inferred.

Which should you buy?

IPHONE DUO

Pick the iPhone Duo if you want IP68 rather than IP48, need eSIM-only iPhone support from your carrier, or plan to use Apple Pencil (USB-C). Its 7.6-inch inner display matches the Fold 8 in size and refresh rate, but the Duo is heavier and thicker when folded.

See the iPhone Duo (256GB) — $1,899 →

GALAXY Z FOLD 8

Pick the Galaxy Z Fold 8 if you put portability first: it is 53 g lighter, 1.6 mm thinner when folded and 0.7 mm thinner when open. Its cover display is 0.1 inch larger, and the cited facts list a 4,800 mAh battery; it has IP48 protection and no S Pen support. VoltVault does not sell it.

Not sold by VoltVault.

Shop the iPhone Duo at VoltVault

VoltVault lists the Duo as Open-box, never used. The 256GB option comes first, followed by the other storage sizes:

Keep comparing

Common questions

Which should I buy: iPhone Duo or Galaxy Z Fold 8?

Choose the iPhone Duo for IP68 protection, eSIM-only iPhone use and Apple Pencil (USB-C) support. Choose the Galaxy Z Fold 8 for lower weight, a thinner body and its cited 4,800 mAh battery. Both have 7.6-inch 120Hz inner displays.

Which is lighter and thinner, iPhone Duo or Galaxy Z Fold 8?

The Galaxy Z Fold 8. It weighs 201 g against the iPhone Duo at 254 g. It is also thinner: 9.7 mm folded and 4.5 mm open, compared with 11.3 mm folded and 5.2 mm open for the Duo.

Do the iPhone Duo and Galaxy Z Fold 8 have the same screen size?

Their inner displays are both 7.6 inches and 120Hz. The Galaxy Z Fold 8 has a 5.5-inch cover display, while the iPhone Duo has a 5.4-inch cover display.

Which has the stronger water and dust rating?

The iPhone Duo has the higher cited rating at IP68. The Galaxy Z Fold 8 is rated IP48.

Can I use a stylus with either foldable?

The iPhone Duo supports Apple Pencil (USB-C). The Galaxy Z Fold 8 has no S Pen support in the cited comparison facts.

How do the iPhone Duo and Galaxy Z Fold 8 cameras compare?

The iPhone Duo has a 48MP main camera and a 48MP ultrawide. The Galaxy Z Fold 8 has a 50MP main camera and a 50MP ultrawide.

Does the iPhone Duo use a physical SIM card?

No. The iPhone Duo is eSIM-only. Check that your carrier can activate an eSIM before ordering.

Does VoltVault sell the Galaxy Z Fold 8?

No. VoltVault sells the iPhone Duo, including 256GB, 512GB, 1TB and 2TB listings. The Galaxy Z Fold 8 is included only so shoppers can compare the two foldables.

Need help choosing? Contact us. — VoltVault Team